top of page
Image by Stephanie Mulrooney

Privacy Policy

living_watercolor_canvas.png

LYNN PRIESTLEY PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Lynn Priestley, ABN: 80 860 126 408 (“we”, “us” or “our”).

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or purchase a service from http://lynnPriestley.com (“the “Site”).

This privacy policy explains how we collect, store, use and disclose any personal data/personal information we collect from you (“you”, “users” or “customers”) obtained through our website www.lynnpriestley.com, over the telephone and other platforms we use (such as google forms, SMS, email, Facebook, Instagram etc.) to provide our services to you (“Our Platforms”).

 

1. We respect your privacy

We handle a variety of personal data/ personal information, such as names, email addresses, health-related information, and other information in carrying out our daily business. As a coaching service, we sometimes obtain information from you that we understand you may not want us to share with anyone. As such, we understand the importance of privacy and we are committed to data security and adherence to the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Our Platforms, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

By using Our Platforms, you agree to our use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy. We encourage you to take a few minutes to read through it and contact us if you have any questions.

 

  1. What kind of data do we collect?

 

Where necessary, we collect information from you that enables you to be identified as an individual, such as your name, email address, phone number or payment details. This kind of information is defined in the GDPR as personal data and in the APPs as personal information. These terms are used interchangeably throughout this privacy policy.

 

Due to the nature of the services that we offer, we may also collect information about our customers’ health. This might be information about medical conditions including mental conditions for the purpose of determining a potential client’s suitability for coaching. Depending on the exact nature of this information, sometimes this information will be classified as health data (GDPR) or health information (APPs). Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, the terms personal data and personal information include health data/information.

 

Generally, the type of personal data we collect is the information that we need to enable you to use Our Platforms and access our services. To minimise the impact on your privacy, we will never knowingly collect more personal data than is strictly necessary to perform the activities described in this privacy policy.

 

In our usual day to day business, we collect personal data such as:

 

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Contact details such as telephone number, email address

  • Payment information

  • Information about medical conditions when relevant

 

Our Site uses Cookies. Read our full [insert link to Cookie Policy] here.

 

If you use Our Platforms on behalf of someone else, for example, enquiring about our products for someone else, we may request personal data about that individual. In those circumstances, we rely on you to advise those individuals about this privacy policy.

 

Some personal data is defined as “sensitive personal data”. In some very rare cases, we may need to collect sensitive personal data from you. We only collect sensitive personal data whenever necessary for our service delivery.

 

3. How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide us with almost all the data we collect. We collect data and process data from you in many ways, including when you:

 

  • Enquire about any of our services

  • Provide us with information via/ on any of Our Platforms

  • Sign up for our services

  • Interact with our social media accounts; and

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

4. How will we use your data?

 

The nature of the relationship we have with our customers requires us to monitor and evaluate your personal data on an ongoing basis. We primarily collect your personal data so that we can provide our coaching services to you. We only ever use health information for the direct purpose of providing our services to you. Other ways we use personal data may include:

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, if and when you choose to;

  • To notify you about changes to our services;

  • To provide customer support;

  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services;

  • To monitor the usage of our services; and

  • To disclose data to law enforcement agencies, if required or authorised by law; and

  • To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

 

Wherever possible, we will advise you as to why we are collecting your personal information and for what purpose we are collecting it.

 

Client personal information may be disclosed to approved third parties who are also required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

We never pass on any personal information to third party marketing companies and do not under any circumstances sell personal data.

 

In addition to the above, we undertake day-to-day measures that are necessary for our services to you, such as bookkeeping, accounting, billing, fulfilling tax obligations and maintaining our website security.

 

5. How do we store your data?

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

To keep your personal data secure, we have chosen a secure web hosting service, Wix which is SSL certificate encrypted.

 

We also store personal information on our local secure networks, all of which are password protected. In some rare cases, we keep paper files. These are kept in a locked filing cabinet.

 

We will keep your personal data for a period of no more than 7 years, depending on the type of data. Most data are deleted 1 year after your service has been completed. Once this period has expired, we will delete your data by securely destroying any paper copies, electronic copies, and backups.

 

6. Marketing

 

You may be asked by us if you want to receive marketing materials. You will always be given the choice whether to receive marketing information from us.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lynnpriestleydesign@gmail.com

 

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission.

 

7. Maintaining data quality and accuracy

 

It is an important to us that to maintain the quality of the personal information we hold. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

If you find that your personal information held by us is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us and we will amend it, where appropriate.

 

8. External links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

 

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

9. What are your data protection rights?

 

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. You are entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data from us. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request us to correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request us to erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object us processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request us to transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us, using the details below.

 

10. Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. We encourage you to review it frequently. This privacy policy was last updated on 31.3.23

 

11. How to contact us

 

If you have any questions relating to our handling of your personal data or our use of cookies, or if you would like to invoke any of your rights under applicable data protection legislation, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer lynnpriestleydesign@gmail.com.

bottom of page